Pub. 7 2016 Issue 4
[…] Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, the United States District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia held that the WVCCPA amendments effective on June 15, 2015 cannot be applied retroactively to alleged violations of the WVCCPA that occurred before that date. According to U.S. District Judge Irene Berger, if alleged violations of the WVCCPA occurred before June 12, 2015, then the old version of the law will apply to those violations and consumers may be able to collect much greater damages. At issue in Biser were amendments to West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125(d) and West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128(e). Originally, § 46A-2-125(d) prohibited “[c] ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number.” Since June 12, 2015, § 46A-2-125(d) is violated where a debt collector “call[s] any person more than thirty times per week or engaging 2015 Amendments to the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act May Not Apply Retroactively — continued from page 11 Sandra Murphy and Floyd Boone are