Pub. 7 2016 Issue 4
[…] In addition, amended § 46A-2-125(d) contains a presumption that telephone calls made between 8:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m. are made at reasonable times. With respect to West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128(e), before the 2015 amendment, “any communication with a consumer” could result in a debt collector obtaining knowledge that the consumer was represented by legal counsel, which would then generally trigger liability for each subsequent call to the consumer. As amended, liability under § 46A-2-128(e) is triggered by “communication[s] with a consumer made more than seventy-two hours after the debt collector receives written notice, either on paper or electronically, from the consumer or his or her attorney that the consumer is represented by an attorney specifically with regard to the subject debt.” Moreover, written notification of attorney representation must be provided to a debt collector’s registered agent, if registered with the West Virginia Secretary of State, or in a communication sent to the debt collector’s principal place of business.