Pub. 2 2011 Issue 1
[…] leases. 1 It proscribes the maximum charges and fees that may be imposed on accounts. 2 The collection provisions 3 apply to all debt collection activity – whether done by third-party collectors or creditors/ issuers seeking to collect against their customer. 4 In connection with collect- ing on a debt, the WVCCPA prohibits: (1) threats and coercion 5 ; (2) oppression and abuse 6 ; (3) unreasonable publica- tion 7 ; (4) fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representations 8 ; (5) unfair or unconscionable conduct 9 ; (6) postal violations 10 ; and (7) deceptive or op- pressive telephone calls. 11 Each of these sections contains a non-exhaustive list of activities that are prohibited under the WVCCPA. Next quarter’s article will focus on an analysis of the types of claims typically asserted under the WVCCPA. Q 1 W. Va. Code § 46A-1-104 (“This chapter applies if a consumer, who is a resident of this state, is induced to enter into a consumer credit sale made pursuant to a revolving charge account, to enter into a revolving charge account, to enter into a consumer loan made pursuant to a revolving loan account, or to enter into a consumer lease [ ], and the goods, services or proceeds are delivered to the consumer in this state, and payment on such account is to be made from this state.”); W. Va.